Salsa Cycles Flyway C DLX RED XPLR

$11,999.00
  • Shop-built, torqued and test-ridden before it leaves
  • Free first tune-up at six weeks, on us
  • 30-day returns, unridden and unworn

Description

Flyway C DLX RED XPLR pulls decades of gravel experience into the best gravel bike we can make. Our Deluxe carbon layup shaves 150 grams of frame weight, and our Class 5 VRS™ design reduces road vibration for a light, smooth ride. Flyway’s geometry is designed to feel confident when you’re pushing race pace and comfortable when you’re just out roaming for the day. Frame and fork cargo mounts (including direct-mount frame bag mounts) keep your kit streamlined whether you’re running fast and light or loaded up. SRAM’s RED XPLR 13-speed drivetrain offers a wide gear range and precision electronic shifting for an efficient and refined ride.

Additional information

Size

Large, Medium, Medium/Large, Small, X-Large, X-Small

Frame material

Carbon

Wheel size

700c

Availability

In store

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salsa Cycles Flyway C DLX RED XPLR”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Specifications

FrameFlyway Carbon Deluxe
ColorMidnight
ForkFlyway Carbon
Rear ShockN/A
HeadsetFSA CRII
SeatpostZipp Service Course SL, 0-degree offset
StemFSA SMR-II
Grips/Bar TapeVelo anti-slip
SaddleWTB Gravelier
HandlebarZipp SL-70 XPLR
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM RED XPLR AXS
CassetteSRAM RED XPLR 10–46t, 13-speed
ChainSRAM RED XPLR
CranksetSRAM RED XPLR AXS Power Meter , 42t
ShifterSRAM RED AXS HRD
Brake LeversSRAM RED AXS HRD
Brake CalipersSRAM RED
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB T47 Internal
RotorsSRAM Paceline (160mm front and rear)
Front TireTeravail Updraft, 700c x 45mm
Rear TireTeravail Updraft, 700c x 45mm
Front HubZipp
Rear HubZipp
RimZipp 303 XPLR
Complete Bike17 lb 11 oz (size Medium/Large)
Design Wheel/Tire Sizes700c
Alternate Wheel/Tire SizesN/A
Max Tire Outer DiameterTire Clearance Frame: 50mm Tire Clearance Fork: 57mm
Frame ConstructionUltra-high-modulus carbon fiber
Fork ConstructionCarbon fiber
Suspension Fork Length (Travel)40mm travel
Fork Offset51mm
Rear Spacing142mm
Rear Axle SizeM12, L=175mm, TP=1.0
Rear Brake (Rotor)34mm flat mount
Front Brake (Rotor)74mm flat mount / 160mm
Headset – UpperIS 52
Headset – LowerIS 52
Front Spacing100mm
Front Axle SizeM12, L = 120, TP=1.5
Steerer Tube1 1/8"
Seatpost27.2mm
Dropper Post CompatibleYes (internal)
Seatpost Clamp32mm
Front Derailleur ClampDirect-mount
Derailluer HangerSRAM UDH
Bottom BracketT47 85.5 Internal
Crankset (Max Ring)46t
Accessory MountsDowntube Accessory Mounts: Yes Rack Mounts Frame: Yes, with Rack-Lock seatpost collar Rack Mounts Fork: No
Bottle MountsFrame: 2 on XS–SM frames; 3 on MD–LG frames Fork: Two sets of Three-Pack mounts
Front Fender MountsYes
Rear Fender MountsYes

Size

X-SmallSmallMediumMedium/LargeLargeX-Large
A. Effective Top Tube510.0535.0555.0575.0600.0620.0
B. Stand Over682.0715.0749.0780.0814.0843.0
C. Reach375.2387.7391.9405.2420.7435.3
D. Stack540.5549.9568.8592.3625.3644.2
E. Total Seat Tube Length390.0430.0470.0505.0540.0575.0
F. Headtube Length90.0100.0120.0145.0180.0200.0
G. Headtube Angle70.570.570.570.570.570.5
H. Seat Tube Angle76.075.074.074.074.074.0
I. BB Drop76.076.076.076.076.076.0
J. BB Height283.0283.0283.0283.0283.0283.0
K. Chainstay Length425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0
L. Fork Length Axle to Crown419.9419.9419.9419.9419.9419.9
M. Fork Offset51.051.051.051.051.051.0
N. Wheelbase1012.01027.71038.71060.21087.51108.7
Crank Arm Length160.0165.0165.0170.0170.0175.0
Handlebar Width40.040.042.044.044.046.0
Recommended Rider Height147.0 – 157.0156.0 – 166.0165.0 – 175.0174.0 – 184.0183.0 – 193.0192.0 – 201.0
Stem Length60.060.070.080.090.0100.0

Frame Spec

SpecDetail
Design Wheel/Tire Sizes700c
Alternate Wheel/Tire SizesN/A
Max Tire Outer DiameterTire Clearance Frame: 50mm Tire Clearance Fork: 57mm
Frame ConstructionUltra-high-modulus carbon fiber
Fork ConstructionCarbon fiber
Suspension Fork Length (Travel)40mm travel
Fork Offset51mm
Rear Spacing142mm
Rear Axle SizeM12, L=175mm, TP=1.0
Rear Brake (Rotor)34mm flat mount
Front Brake (Rotor)74mm flat mount / 160mm
Headset – UpperIS 52
Headset – LowerIS 52
Front Spacing100mm
Front Axle SizeM12, L = 120, TP=1.5
Steerer Tube1 1/8"
Seatpost27.2mm
Dropper Post CompatibleYes (internal)
Seatpost Clamp32mm
Front Derailleur ClampDirect-mount
Derailluer HangerSRAM UDH
Bottom BracketT47 85.5 Internal
Crankset (Max Ring)46t
Accessory MountsDowntube Accessory Mounts: Yes Rack Mounts Frame: Yes, with Rack-Lock seatpost collar Rack Mounts Fork: No
Bottle MountsFrame: 2 on XS–SM frames; 3 on MD–LG frames Fork: Two sets of Three-Pack mounts
Front Fender MountsYes
Rear Fender MountsYes